2012       Rick Sheets (Sapphire Anniversary Award)

2007       Frank Christ (Ruby Anniversary Award)

2002       Gene Kerstiens (Jade Anniversary Award)

1997       Walter Pauk (Pearl Anniversary Award

1992       Martha Maxwell (Silver Anniversary Award)

2016     Constantina Kondopoulos, Olga Thurman

2015     Vicky Williams, Rick Sheets

2014     Roberta Schotka, Norman Stahl

2013     Ann Wolf

2012       Gretchen Starks - Martin

2011       Lonna Smith, Vicki Papineau

2010       Kathryn Bartle Angus

2009       Dianna Van Blerkom, Malcolm Van Blerkom

2008       Corrine Johnson, Kate O’Dell

2007       Jeanne Higbee, Russ Hodges

2006       Tom Dayton, Jan Swinton

2005       Michael O’Hear, Rita Smilkstein

2004       Jan Norton, Rosalind Lee

2003       Carmen Springer-Davis

2002       Pat Jonason, Patricia Mulcahy-Ernt

2001       Vincent Orlando

2000       Kathy Carpenter

1999       Karen Agee, Sandra Evans, Becky Johnen

1998       Karan Hancock

1997       Shirley Sloan, Martha Maxwell

1996       Becky Johnen, Gwyn Enright

1995       Susan Deese-Roberts, Becky Patterson

1994       Gladys Shaw

1993       Lucy MacDonald

1992       Sue Brown

1991       Delryn Fleming

1990       Tom Gier, Kate Sandberg

1989       Ann Faulkner

1988       Karen Smith

1987       Mike McHargue, Spencer Olesen

1986       Frank Christ

1985       Pat Heard

1984       Gene Kerstiens

1981       Loretta Newman, Sallie Brown

1979       Seymour Prog

1976       Bill Carnahan

2016     Lindley Workman Alyea

2015     Norman Stahl, Eric Paulson, Wally Barnes

2014     Ann Wolf

2013     Sonya Armstrong

2012       Joe Barnhill, Kathy Stein

2011       None awarded

2010       Russ Hodges

2009       Elisabeth Moreno

2008       Emily Miller-Payne

2007       Lonna Smith, David Arendale

2006       Linda Russell

2005       Kathi Bartle Angus, Lynnae Dopp, Cynthia Peterson

2004       Rick Sheets, Anna Crockett, Jan Swinton

2003       Susan Deese-Roberts

2002       Corrine Johnson, Molly Widdicombe, Jan Norton, Frank Christ

2001       Lucy MacDonald, Sue Brown, Vicki Papineau

2000       Donna Wood, Patricia Mulcahy-Ernt, David Caverly

1999       Rosalind Lee, Roslyn Bethke

1998       Tom Dayton, Craig Stern

1997       Pat Jonason, Perry Franklin, Dorothy Gray, Kathy MacDonald, Karl Olsen (Canadian Symposium Honorees)

1996       Rosa Hall, Jo-Ann Mullen

1995       Karen Agee, Kathy Carpenter, Karan Hancock

1994       Tom Pasternack

1993       Vincent Orlando, Jane Hopper

1992       Mary Rubin, JoAnn Carter-Wells

1991       Gladys Shaw, Wayne Herlin, Frances McMurtray

2016       Ann Strom, University of Northern Iowa

2015       Christopher Bell, Kent State University

2014       Rachel Daily, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

2013       Jenna Jauregui, California State University, CA

2012       Christine Guarino, Kings College, PA

2011       Thomas M. Wagoner, University of Louisville, KY

2011       Janice Elmore, Baker College of Cadillac, MI

2010       Jubilee Rodriguez, California State University, Long Beach, CA - Long Beach City College, Liberal Arts Campus, CA

2009       Nick Moellman, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

2008       Charity Bankhead, Blinn College, Bryan, TX

2007       Rogers Taylor, Southwest Missouri University, West Plains, MO

2006       William Bow, Chaminade University of Honolulu, HI

2005       Mikayla Truckey, Bryant College, Rhode Island

2004       Elizabeth Ann Kellett, North Hennepin Community College, Minneapolis, MN

2003       Mario Marcozzi, Northampton Community College, Pennsylvania

2002       Mary Ruth Reed, Randolph-Macon Woman’s College, Virginia

2001       Jeff Child, Wayne State College, Nebraska

2000       Brenda Gardenour

1999       Andrew Meyers, Washington

1998       Mark Rodel, Minnesota

1997       William Hufft, New Mexico

1996       Michael Kleczka, New Mexico

1995       Christine Widman-Wilson, New Mexico

2016       Gabriel Isaac Sáenz, Texas State University

2015       Kelly Fitzgerald, University of Tampa

2014       James-Dean Wood, University of Louisville

2013       Heidi Sue Moyer, Northern Arizona University

2016       Tamara Shetron, Texas State University

2015       Katie Wood, University of Nevada-Las Vegas

2015       Theresa Hoang, Texas State University

2014       Eric Mason, University of Nevada-Las Vegas

2015       Linda Russell, Russ Hodges

2014       Essie Childers

2013       None given

2012       None given

2011       Saundra Y. McGuire, Patricia S. Foster

2010       Lori Saxby

2009       Rick Stepp-Bolling

2008       Magdalena Caproiu, Arden Hamer

2007       Pat Jonason

2006       none awarded

2005       none awarded

2004       Jane McGrath, Lonna Smith

2016       Jeanett Castellanos, Alberta M. Gloria, Doriane Besson, and Le Ondra Clark Harvey

2015       Laurie Bauer and Connie Kendall Theado

2014       Susan Chambers Cantrell, Pamela Correll, Jane Clouse, Kimberly Creech, Sharon Bridges, Danielle Owens

2013       Jeanine Williams

2012       J. Price, A.G. Lumpkin, E.A. Secman, and D.C. Bell

2011       Karen M. Bromley

2010       Susan Staats, Chris Batteen

2009       Diana F. Steele, Amy K. Levin, Richard Blecksmith, & Jill Shahverdian

2008       Anthony Laverpool

2007       Dianna L.Van Blerkom, Malcolm L. Van Blerkom, Sharon Bertsch

2006       Beverly A. Warde

2016     Shannon Covert, Elizabeth Pressler

2015     Shannon Covert, Debra Fort, Allison Muise, Heather Porter

2014     Mary Zimmerer, Allison Muise, Shannon Covert, Zack Frey, Susan Dawkins

2013     Meredith Carr, Val Ambrose, and Jennifer Smith

2012       Kimberly Bethea, Joseph Dulak, Johanna Drorak, Yvette Myrick, Robert Oliverio

2011       Regina Jack, Kelly Novic, Michael Keleher

2010       Dorothy Chase, Linda Creason, Nic Voge, Patrick Saxon, Kathy Stein

2009       Melissa L. Burgess, Julie Wechsler, Arden Hamer, Jane McGrath, Lori Robinson

2008       Essie Childers, David Lemire

2007       Liz Coleman, Maria Murguia, Alda Noronha-Nimmo, Lori E. Saxby, Melissa Thomas

2006       Tom Gibbon, Jan Norton, Nic Voge, Mary Weller

2005       Juline Albert, Evelyn Davidson, Patricia Grega, Lisa Hatfield, Gayla Keesee

2004       Terry Cook, Joyce Wolfe

2003       Robin Redmon Wright

2002       Robin Redmon Wright, Bruce Gamble, Roslyn Bethke, Teresa Ward, Ruth Foster

2001       Bill Horstman, Corrine Johnson, Terry Cook

2000       Bill Horstman, Corrine Johnson

1999       Jeannie Manning

1998       none awarded

1997       Maureen Gay Hewlett

1996       Carla Thompson, Louanne Whitton

1995       Jana Bland, Russell Hodges

1994       Mary Stanley

1993       Craig Stern, Marian Wronsky, David Lemire

1992       Elaine Batenhorst and Connie Katasse

1991       Gary Grown

1990       Maria J. Gallagher and James O. Armstrong

1989       Patricia A. Glenn

1988       Beverly Lou Walden Graham

1986       Patricia Mulcahy

1985       Linda Lee

1983       Louise Renault

1979       Kenneth Munns

Founding Fellows: David Arendale, Hunter Boylan, Martha Casazza, Frank Christ, K. Patricia Cross, Al Granowsky, Gene Kerstiens, Martha Maxwell, Cathy Nuse, Walter Pauk, Michael Rose, Karen Smith, Milton "Bunk" Spann

2015       Rebecca Goosen, Howard Masuda, Sherrie Nist-Olejnik, Eric Paulson, D. Patrick Saxon, Rick A. Sheets

2012       Rosemary M. Karr and Saundra Y. McGuire

2011       John Gardner, Jim Valkenburg, and Janet Zadina

2009       Barbara Bonham, Nancy Carriuolo, Russ Hodges, Jack Truschel, William G. White, Jr.

2008       Robert McCabe, Vincent Tinto

2006       Jane McGrath, Jane Neuburger, Carol O’Shea, Kate Sandburg, Michele Simpson, Rita Smilkstein, Linda Thompson

2005       Susan Clark-Thayer, Jeanne Higbee, Karen Patty-Graham, Norman Stahl

2004       Carol Bader, Nancy Bornstein, David Caverly, Phoebe Helm, Lucy MacDonald, Georgine, Materniak, Gladys Shaw

2001       Kathy Carpenter, John Roueche, Claire Ellen Weinstein

2000       David Arendale, Hunter Boylan, Martha Casazza,Frank Christ, K. Patricia Cross, Al Granowsky,Gene Kerstiens, Martha Maxwell, Cathy Nuse, Walter Pauk, Michael Rose, Karen Smith, Milton “Bunk” Spann

Previous Awards

2003       Jean A. Dietrich, Ellen Lavelle

1998 - 2002          none awarded

1997       Michael O’Hear

1996       Carolyn Wilkie

1995       none awarded

1994       Judy Harrington

1993       Jim Prager

1992       Ross MacDonald

1991       Cheryl Brown

1990       Michele J. Simpson, Norman Stahl, and Christopher Hayes

1988       Michael O’Hear

1999       David Lemire

1998       Maureen Gay Hewlett and Jan Norton

1997       Jim Bell

1996       none awarded

1995       Michael O’Hear

1994       Karen Quinn

1993       Ross MacDonald

1992       Carolyn Smith

1991       Patricia Mulcahy-Ernt

1990       Rhea Ashmore

1988       Joyce A. Ritchey and Diane J. Starke

2001       Carolyn Judd

2000       none awarded

1999       none awarded

1998       Roslyn Bethke

1997       none awarded

1996       Joe Millsap

1995       Kay Lynn Moran

1994       Denise Johnson

2007       Sherry Dilley

2014       Teresa Carrillo

2013       Zola Gordy

2012       none given

2011       Alison Kuehner

2010       Kay Gregory (Cengage)

2009       None awarded (Cengage)

2008       None awarded (Cengage)

2007       Vincent Peloso

2006       Angela Henderson

2005       Leta Tyhurst